Arch Specialty Insurance Company v. C&G Construction of Louisiana, Inc.
[…] Civ. Code art. 3537. Article 3515 provides: Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue. That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state. RCIS and C&G are Louisiana corporations with their principal places of business in Louisiana. American Automobile is a Missouri corporation with its principal place of business in California. Sacks Insurance is a citizen of Illinois. American Automobile maintains that Illinois law should apply.