XL Specialty Insurance Company v. Bollinger Shipyards, Inc. et al
[…] fiduciary duties to Bollinger . . . insofar as proper notice was
not given to Bollinger's underwriters."14
Bollinger now moves to remand this suit to state court,
arguing that the presence of Willis as a defendant destroys
diversity.15 AISLIC, Illinois National, and AIG contend that removal
remains proper because Willis, the only non-diverse defendant, was
improperly joined in the suit.16 They assert that the claims against
Willis are preempted under La. R.S. § 9:5606 and that Bollinger's
complaint fails to satisfy the fraud exception to the statute.
La. R.S. § 9:5606 governs claims against insurance agents.17
Section 9:5606 provides:
No action for damages against any insurance agent,
broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this
state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or
otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide
insurance services shall be brought unless filed . . .
within one year . . . from the date that the alleged act,
omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been
discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one
year from the date of such discovery, in all events such
13
Id.
14
Id.
15
R. Doc. 215.
16
R. Doc. 213
17
Id. at 2.
4
actions shall be filed at the latest within three years
from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
In addition, section 9:5606 provides that "[t]he peremptive period
. . . shall not apply in cases of fraud."
AISLIC, Illinois National, and AIG submit evidence in the
form of emails and deposition testimony showing that by February
21, 2008, Bollinger knew Willis had not informed Bollinger's