Myers v. Powell
[…] Louisiana law applies to plaintiff’s motion because the Court’s
jurisdiction is based on the parties’ diversity of citizenship. Erie R.R. Co. v.
Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938). Louisiana law provides that a settlement,
13
R. Doc. 71; R. Doc. 75; R. Doc. 78.
3
or “compromise” agreement, “is a contract whereby the parties, through
concessions made by one or more of them, settle a dispute or an uncertainty
concerning an obligation or other legal relationship.” La. Civ. Code art. 3071.
The agreement must “be made in writing or recited in open court” to be
enforceable. La. Civ. Code art. 3072. Emails and text messages can qualify
as signed writings under this provision. Preston Law Firm, LLC v. Mariner
Health Care Mgm’t Co., 622 F.3d 384, 391 (5th Cir. 2010); La. R.S. 9:2607
(“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely
because it is in electronic form.”). Louisiana law does not require all of the
terms of a settlement agreement to be contained in one document. Parich v.
State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 919 F.2d 906, 913 (5th Cir. 1990). Instead,
“multiple documents which, when read together, outline the obligations of