Bias v. Tangipahoa Parish School Board et al
[…] 7
Tangipahoa Parish School Board until August 28, 2008, Mr. Foster was in all likelihood on the
retired list at all periods relevant to this action.
However, even if Mr. Foster was still a member of the FMCR at the point Mr. Bias began
working with him, it is still unlikely he would be considered a member of the armed forces. The
provision that establishes the JROTC draws a distinction between those "of an armed force,"
who are detailed and paid by the Marine Corps and those "who are in receipt of retired pay" or
are "members of the . . . [FMCR]," who are hired and paid by the school itself. 10 U.S.C.
§ 2031(c), -(d). Specifically, it states that the Secretary of the Navy, who oversees the Marine
Corps, will either "detail officers and noncommissioned officers of an armed force" or "[i]nstead
of, or in addition to, detailing officers and noncommissioned officers on active duty . . . , the
[Secretary of the Navy] may authorize qualified institutions to employ, as administrators and
instructors in the program, retired officers and noncommissioned officers who are in receipt of
retired pay, and members of the [FMCR], whose qualifications are approved by the [Secretary of
the Navy] and the institution concerned." Id. Thus, Mr. Foster, who was a member of the FMCR
or on the retired list, is distinguished from a member of an armed force, both with regard to the
person to whom he reported and how he was paid. This is further confirmed by the manner in