Billard v. Prince et al
[…] LA. REV. STAT. § 15:529.1. 2 Section 15:574.4(A)(2) provides that "a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for a term or terms of imprisonment with or without benefit of parole for thirty years or more shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving at least twenty years of the term or terms of imprisonment in actual custody and upon reaching the age of forty-five." LA. REV. STAT. § 15:574.4. The current version of this statute states that the "old timer" provisions "shall not apply to any person who has been convicted [of armed robbery] under the provisions of R.S. 14:64." Id. The version of the statute in effect at the time of petitioner's sentencing did specifically state that limitation. However, § 15:574.4(B) provided that "[n]o person shall be eligible for parole consideration who has been convicted of armed robbery and denied parole eligibility under the provisions of R.S. 14:64." Id. -2- parole. Further, as explained by the Louisiana Court of Appal, First Circuit in Billard's appeal of the Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Correction's opinion that he was not eligible for parole consideration, the specific provision of La. Rev.