Bridgefield Casualty Insurance Company v. River Oaks Management, Inc.
[…] River Oaks failed to notify Bridgefield that it was working in Mississippi within 30 days of the
effective date of the policy, the policy expressly excludes coverage for the instant claim.
Having found that Bridgefield has met its burden on this Motion, the Court turns to River
Oaks' arguments in opposition to the motion. River Oaks claims that the policy is unenforceable
under Louisiana Law, and that Bridgefield is estopped from denying coverage. Each of these
arguments will be examined in turn.
River Oaks argues that the relevant policy provision is unenforceable based on La. Rev. Stat.
§ 22:860, which provides (as pertinent here) “no oral or written misrepresentation or warranty
made in the negotiation of an insurance contract, by the insured or in his behalf, shall be deemed
material or defeat or void the contract or prevent it attaching, unless the misrepresentation or
warranty is made with the intent to deceive.” This statute, referred to in the jurisprudence as an
“anti‐technical statute,” prevents an insurance company from voiding an entire insurance contract
based on alleged fraud on the part of the insured unless the insurer meets a heightened burden
of proof imposed by the statute.