Akins et al v. Worley Catastrophe Response, LLC et al
[…] 7
legal question are questions of fact. Cheatham v. Allstate Ins. Co., 465 F.3d 578, 584
(5th Cir. 2006); Smith v. City of Jackson, 954 F.2d 296, 298 (5th Cir. 1992).
Plaintiffs argue that neither of the three exemptions applies to them because they
were paid a day rate, not on a salaried basis. They acknowledge that merely because an
employee’s earnings are computed on a daily rate basis does not mean that the employee
is not paid on a salary basis, but they contend that defendants’ payments to them did not
otherwise qualify as salary under 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b), which provides:
An exempt employee’s earnings may be computed on an hourly, a daily or
a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis
requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of
at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis
regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable
relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually
earned. The reasonable relationship test will be met if the weekly
guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee’s usual earnings at the
assigned hourly, daily or shift rate for the employee’s normal scheduled
workweek. Thus, for example, an exempt employee guaranteed
compensation of at least $500 for any week in which the employee
performs any work, and who normally works four or five shifts each week,
may be paid $150 per shift without violating the salary basis requirement.
29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that they had no guaranteed
minimum weekly required amount and that, even if the minimum required amount of not