Zen-Noh Grain Corporation v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] 548 F.3d 738, 741-42 (9th Cir. 2008). A permitting authority is
the “air pollution control agency authorized by [the EPA] to
carry out a permit program” in a state or local jurisdiction. 42
U.S.C. § 7661(4); Sierra Club v. EPA, 536 F.3d 673, 674 n.1 (D.C.
Cir. 2008). The relevant permitting authority for this case is
the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality ("LDEQ").
While the state and local permitting authorities issue
permits, the EPA has the opportunity to review proposed permits
and object to them if “any permit contains provisions that are .
. . not in compliance” with law. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(a)(1), (b)(1).
7
If the EPA does not object, any person may petition the
Administrator to object. Id. § 7661d(b)(2). The Administrator
must object to the permit if the petitioner “demonstrates to the
Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the
[CAA’s] requirements.” Id.
IV.
THE ADMINISTRATOR’S DUTIES ARE DISCRETIONARY
There are two settings in which the EPA objection process
may arise. The first is if the EPA objects before the permitting
authority issues a permit. In this setting, the permitting
authority may not issue the permit before revising it to meet the
objections. Id. § 7661d(b)(3). Section 505(c) provides that the
permitting authority has 90 days to submit the revised permit.
Id. § 7661d(c). If it does not, the EPA “shall issue or deny the
permit in accordance with [Title V].” Id.
The second setting, and the one at issue here, involves
cases in which the permitting authority has already issued a
permit before it receives an objection from the EPA. In this
setting, section 7661d(b)(3) provides:
If the permitting authority has issued a permit prior to
receipt of an objection by the Administrator under paragraph
(2) of this subsection, the Administrator shall modify,
terminate, or revoke such permit and the permitting
authority may thereafter only issue a revised permit in
accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
42 U.S.C. 7661d(b)(3). Next, section 7661(c) provides:
If the permitting authority fails, within 90 days after the
date of an objection under subsection (b) of this section,
to submit a permit revised to meet the objection, the
8
Administrator shall issue or deny the permit in accordance
with the requirements of this subchapter. No objection shall
be subject to judicial review until the Administrator takes
final action to issue or deny a permit under this
subsection.
42 U.S.C. 7661d(c).
Further, EPA regulations supplement these statutes and
provide that if a permit has been issued before an EPA objection,
the permitting authority has 90 days to resolve the objection. 40
C.F.R. § 70.7(g)(4). If the permitting authority fails to resolve
the objection, the Administrator “will terminate, modify, or
revoke and reissue the permit” after providing 30 days’ notice to
the permittee and providing the permittee an opportunity to
comment on the Administrator’s proposed action "and an
opportunity for a hearing." Id. § 70.7(g)(5).
The merits of this motion turn entirely on whether the EPA’s