Khalid v. Gomez et al
[…] on an application within 120 days of the alien’s in-person interview, by way of a suit filed under
8 U.S.C. § 1447(b). The key question is whether a petitioner’s filing of a § 1421(c) suit vests
exclusive jurisdiction over the petition in the district court hearing the suit, implicitly divesting
the USCIS of all power in the matter, or whether the filing of such a suit creates concurrent
jurisdiction over the matter, shared between the district court and the USCIS.
The Plaintiff invokes this Court’s jurisdiction pursuant to § 1421(c) , which states:
A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied,
after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this
Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court
for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of
title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own