BeneSmart, Inc. v. Total Financial Group, LLC et al
[…] be applied . . . a defendant who does not timely assert the right
to
remove
loses
that
right.”
Id.
A
plaintiff
may
waive
the
thirty-day time limit by failing to file a motion to remand
within thirty days after the notice of removal is filed. See 28
U.S.C.
§
1447(c).
The
United
States
Fifth
Circuit
Court
of
Appeals has stated that where “exceptional circumstances” exist,
they may merit an extension of time to remove. Getty Oil Corp. ,
a Div. of Texaco, Inc. v. Ins. Co. of North America, 841 F.2d
1254, 1263 n.12 (5th Cir. 1988) (citing Brown, 792 F.2d at 481).
Likewise, 28 U.S.C. § 1454(b)(2), which governs the removal of
copyright actions, states that “the time limitations contained in
section 1446(b) may be extended at any time for cause shown.” 28
U.S.C. § 1454(b)(2).
9
In
the
extension
instant
outlined
in
matter,
28
Defendants
U.S.C.
§
argue
1454(b)(2)
that
and
both
the
the
Fifth
Circuit “exceptional circumstances” exception to the thirty-day
time period apply. The Court is not convinced.