Avilez Soriano et al v. Gulf Coast Lift, LLC et al
[…] of their memorandum in which they argue the futility of
plaintiffs' attempts to amend.
Somewhat confusingly, however,
they conclude their timeliness argument with the assertion that
Louisiana law precludes shareholder liability when a corporate
29
R. Doc. 21-5.
30
Id.
31
R. Doc. 21-2 at 2 (emphasis added).
32
Id. at 3.
33
Id. at 17.
15
charter is revoked for failure to file annual reports.34
The
Court construes this as a futility argument.
A shareholder can in fact be liable for the debts of a
limited liability company, if it is dissolved by affidavit.
See
La. Rev. Stat. § 12:1335.1 (stating that shareholders of an LLC
dissolved by affidavit "shall be personally liable for any debts
or other claims against the limited liability company in
proportion to their ownership interest in the company."); see
also Butcher v. Keith Hebert Carpentry/Vinyl Siding, Inc., 945
So. 2d 914, 916 (La. Ct. App. 2006) (construing identical statute
applying to business corporations and noting that "the statute
clearly imposes personal liability on a shareholder or