Richardson v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
[…] Because MetLife changed its reasoning for denying the claim, it was required to provide plaintiff with a second opportunity to 19 administratively appeal the denial. MetLife failed to do so, and the Court remands the case to provide plaintiff with this opportunity. Upon denying a claim for benefits, Section 503(1) of ERISA requires a plan administrator to provide the claimant with “adequate notice in writing ... setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1). The claimant must be afforded "a reasonable opportunity . . . for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim." Id. § 1133(2).