Richardson v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
[…] basis: a lack of objective evidence of functional impairment.
Because MetLife changed its reasoning for denying the claim, it
was required to provide plaintiff with a second opportunity to
19
administratively appeal the denial.
MetLife failed to do so, and
the Court remands the case to provide plaintiff with this
opportunity.
Upon denying a claim for benefits, Section 503(1) of ERISA
requires a plan administrator to provide the claimant with
“adequate notice in writing ... setting forth the specific
reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be
understood by the participant.”
29 U.S.C. § 1133(1).
The
claimant must be afforded "a reasonable opportunity . . . for a
full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the
decision denying the claim."
Id. § 1133(2).
ERISA regulations
further require that the administrator provide to the claimant a
"description of any additional material or information necessary
for the claimant to perfect the claim and an explanation of why
such material or information is necessary . . . ." 29 C.F.R. §