Cruz Mejia et al v. Brothers Petroleum, LLC et al
[…] "amounts to nothing more than providing local transportation for
motel patrons").
22
R. Doc. 113 at 8-9.
12
The Second Amended Complaint is devoid of any description or
mention
of
plaintiffs'
relationship
to
interstate
commerce.
Plaintiffs' bare-bones description of their work responsibilities
does not adequately plead individual coverage under the FLSA.
2.
Enterprise Coverage
To plead enterprise coverage, plaintiffs must allege facts
giving rise to a reasonable inference that defendants constitute
"enterprise[s] engaged in commerce or in the production of goods
for commerce."
29 U.S.C. §§ 206(a), 207(a).
The FLSA defines an
"enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for
commerce" as an enterprise that:
(A)(i) has employees engaged in commerce or in the
production of goods for commerce, or that has employees
handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or
materials that have been moved in or produced for
commerce by any person; and