Williams v. Cardinal Health 200 L.L.C.
[…] Lastly, although
Plaintiff has argued that her counsel’s June 7, 2012, letter was
sufficient to put Defendant on notice, the Court notes that while
the letter did inform Defendant that Plaintiff believed some sort
of sexual harassment had taken place, it did not provide any
conclusive
indication
based
those
on
that
Plaintiff
allegations.13
Thus,
would
take
legal
the
Court
action
finds
that
Plaintiff did not timely file a charge of discrimination and, as
such, she has failed to exhaust her administrative remedies.
C.
Prescription of State Law Claims
Louisiana
Revised
Statute
§
23:332
“is
subject
to
a
prescriptive period of one year.” La. Rev. Stat. § 23:303(d).
This
period
“shall
be
suspended
during
the
pendency
of
any
administrative review or investigation of the claim.” Id. “No
suspension . . . shall last longer than six months.” Id.
Plaintiff was terminated on September 26, 2011. Therefore,
Plaintiff’s
cause
of
action
accrued
on
September
26,
2012.
Plaintiff filed suit in this Court on December 12, 2012, with her
13