Stemcor USA Inc v. Cia Siderurgica do Para Cosipar et al
[…] commercial disputes, particularly in the international context. Id.; see also
Sunkyong Eng'g & Const. Co., LTD. v. Born, Inc., 149 F.3d 1174 (5th Cir. 1998)
(noting the "liberal" policy favoring arbitration).
Although Congressional policy favors alternative dispute resolution,
Chapter Two does not completely displace federal courts from the arbitration
process. Chapter Two contains a jurisdictional provision which provides
federal subject matter jurisdiction over any "action or proceeding" that falls
within the Convention's ambit. 9 U.S.C. § 203. Specifically, section 203
provides: "[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be
deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district
courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an
action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy." Id.; see also
9 U.S.C. § 202 (defining arrangements that "fall under the Convention" as
arbitration agreements or arbitral awards arising out of a commercial legal
relationship). Chapter Two also contains two remedy provisions, which