Ursulines, L.L.C. v. Regions Bank et al
[…] Section 6:1121 defines
a "creditor" as "a financial institution or any other type of creditor that extends credit or extends a
financial accommodation under a credit agreement with a debtor." LA. REV. STAT. § 6:1121. A
"debtor" is "a person or entity that obtains credit or seeks a credit agreement with a creditor or who
owes money to a creditor." Id. A "credit agreement" is "an agreement to lend or forbear repayment
of money or goods or to otherwise extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation." Id.
Further, La. Rev. Stat. § 6:1123 provides:
A. The following actions shall not give rise to a claim that a new
credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the
requirements of R.S. 6:1122:
(1) The rendering of financial or other advice by a creditor to a
debtor.
(2) The consultation by a creditor with a debtor.
(3) The agreement of a creditor to take or not to take certain actions,
such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from
exercising remedies under a prior credit agreement, or extending
installments due under a prior credit agreement.
B. A credit agreement shall not be implied from the relationship,
fiduciary, or otherwise, of a creditor and the debtor.
Moreover, a financial institution is not deemed or implied to be acting as its customer's fiduciary or
to have any fiduciary obligation or responsibility to its customer unless there is a written agency or