Gautreaux v. Tassin International, Ltd. et al
[…] federal district courts original and removal jurisdiction over cases related to arbitration
agreements falling under the Convention.” Acosta v. Master Maint. and Constr., Inc., 452
F.3d 373, 375 (5th Cir. 2006).
According to MEL Underwriters, the Convention Act’s removal provision, 9 U.S.C.
§ 205, provides the mechanism by which Gautreaux’s entire state court action could be
removed to this Court.16 The removal provision provides as follows:
16
The Convention Act’s original jurisdiction provision, 9 U.S.C. § 203, states that an "action or
proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United
States,” thus vesting the federal district courts with original jurisdiction over actions falling under the
Convention "regardless of the amount in controversy.” The original jurisdiction provision is not directly at
issue in this case, but will be discussed in some detail in this Order.
4