Moore & Moore Trucking, LLC v. Beard et al
[…] not increase his responsibilities to third persons and cannot be
liable to such third persons by his failure to perform such
obligations.”
Brown v. Soupenne, 416 So. 2d 170, 175 (La. 1982).
Plaintiff fails to allege factual allegations to support a
finding that defendants’ “approval constitutes a verbal contract
to proceed.”
Accordingly, the plaintiff’s motion to remand is DENIED, and
the defendants’ motion to dismiss is GRANTED.
New Orleans, Louisiana, March 6, 2013
_______________________
MARTIN L. C. FELDMAN
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
defendants’ motion to dismiss. Plaintiff states that 42 U.S.C. §
4081(c) provides that adjusters are liable for their own errors
or omissions. However, Section 4081(c) does not involve
adjusters or claims-handling: “The Administrator of [FEMA] shall
hold any agent or broker selling or undertaking to sell flood
insurance under this chapter harmless from any judgment for
damages . . . .”
17