Moore & Moore Trucking, LLC v. Beard et al
[…] issue federally underwritten SFIPs to the public, and may hire
subcontractors or insurance adjustment organizations to
investigate and adjust claims made under a SFIP.
§§ 62.21, 62.23.
See 44 C.F.R.
The NFIP provides that WYO companies and
adjusters have no authority to alter, vary, or waive any SFIP
provision.
See 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(d).
In addition, the NFIP
states that an insurance adjuster hired to investigate an
insured’s claim is not authorized to approve or disapprove claims
or to tell the insured whether the NFIP will ultimately approve
the claim.
See 44 C.F.R. pt. 61, App. A(1), Art. VII(J)(7),(8).
Regarding lawsuits against FEMA and WYO companies, Section
4072 of the NFIP provides:
7
[T]he claimant, within one year after the date of mailing
of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the
Administrator, may institute an action against the
Administrator on such claim in the United States district
court for the district in which the insured property . .
. shall have been situated, and original exclusive
jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear
and determine such action without regard to the amount in
controversy.
42 U.S.C. § 4072 (emphasis added).
Further, and more
specifically, FEMA amended the SFIP in 2000 to include Article
IX, which states:
This policy and all disputes arising from the
handling of any claim under the policy are governed