Callou Corporation v. 3600 Alvar, LLC et al
[…] different locations. Plaintiff states that "Clifford Smith delivered concrete to Plaintiff on
numerous occasions. However, Plaintiff admits Clifford Smith did not deliver the 20,000 tons of
concrete that is the subject of the claims made in this litigation." (Rec. Doc. 30-10 at 2). Neither
Plaintiff nor Smith weighed the concrete, therefore, ownership never transferred.
Although neither party discusses the possibility that the Agreement represents a transfer
of ownership other than a sale, therefore not being bound by the requirements of sale by contract
under LA. CIV. CODE. art. 2439, the Court finds it helpful to discuss this option as well. LA. CIV.
CODE. art. 518 states that "ownership of a movable is voluntarily transferred by a contract
between the owner and the transferee that purports to transfer the ownership of the movable."
According to this provision, Smith could have transferred ownership of the concrete without a
8
valid sale contract. However, the Code goes on to explain that "[u]nless otherwise provided, the
transfer of ownership takes place as between the parties by the effect of the agreement and