BCR Safeguard Holding, L.L.C. et al v. Morgan Stanley Real Estate Advisor, Inc. et al
[…] 2.
Harms Related to Payment of the Insurance Proceeds
As just discussed, Plaintiffs first contend that they were harmed because they never received
the portion of the insurance proceeds to which they would have been entitled. Under Louisiana
law,355 “[a] plaintiff has standing to sue under an insurance policy if the plaintiff is a named insured
or additional named insured, or if the plaintiff is an intended third-party beneficiary.”356 A contract
for the benefit of a third party—or a “stipulation pour autrui”—is addressed in Louisiana Civil
article 1978, which provides that “[a] contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person
called a third party beneficiary.”357 Although article 1978 states that stipulations pour autrui are
permissible, “[t]he code provides no analytic framework for determining whether a third party
beneficiary contract exists” in any given situation.358 Rather, “the code has left to the jurisprudence