Abel v. Handshoe et al
[…] Article 971 is Louisiana’s “anti-SLAPP” or “back SLAPP” provision, a type of procedure which seeks to “protect speakers” from “meritless lawsuits that have the purpose or effect of chilling the exercise of First Amendment rights.” Henry v. Lake Charles Amer. Press, LLC, 566 F.3d 164, 167 (5th Cir. 2009). When a defendant files a motion to strike “[a]ll discovery proceedings in the action shall be stayed” until the Court rules on the motion. La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 971(D). Nevertheless, this prohibition against discovery is not without exceptions, as the Court “on noticed motion and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery be conducted.” La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 971(D).