McCord et al v ASI Lloyds
[…] Hammel, 2007 WL 519280 at *3 (finding a binding stipulation when
"the plaintiffs aver[red] in their affidavit that '[n]either our
lawyer nor we will accept an amount that exceeds $75,000'").
Plaintiffs' affidavit simply asserts that their damages fall
within the $50,000 allegation in their petition, and that their
petition "is binding upon them."12 This assertion is not a
stipulation and is an incorrect statement of the law. As
discussed above, plaintiffs' allegations in their petition are
not binding on them. See La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 862 ("[A] final
judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor
is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such
relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for
general and equitable relief.").
Plaintiffs' affidavit does not establish with legal
certainty that their claims are less than $75,000. See Crosby v.
Lassen Canyon Nursery, Inc., No. Civ. A. 02-2721, 2003 WL
22533617, at *3 (E.D. La. Nov. 3 2003) (finding that plaintiffs'