Blanchard et al v. Lee et al
[…] Ignoring such arguments, the Court finds that Townsend’s assertion that he would “benefit[] from the efficient resolution of these issues by the Bankruptcy Court and the experience of counsel for ROIG” is too vague and insufficient to overcome the significant weight given to plaintiffs’ selection of a Louisiana forum. See Weber, 811 F.3d at 767.Accordingly, the Court is not persuaded that a transfer of venue pursuant to § 1404(a) is appropriate. Townsend also moves for transfer pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412, which provides that “[a] 4 R. Doc. No. 202. R. Doc. Nos. 194, 195. 5 2 district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” Because “courts apply essentially the same factors in analyzing transfers under §§ 1404(a) and 1412,” Townsend has likewise not established that transfer pursuant to § 1412 is warranted. See Campbell v. Williams, No. 14-097, 2015 WL 3657627, at *2 (S.D. Tex. June 12, 2015).