Blanchard et al v. Lee et al
[…] Blanchard et al v. Lee et al

Filing 205

ORDER REMANDING CASE TO STATE COURT, 22nd Judicial District Court for the Parish of St. Tammany, State of Louisiana. Signed by Judge Lance M Africk on 6/13/2016. (Attachments: # 1 Remand Letter)(blg)

Download PDF
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA DENNIS BLANCHARD, ET AL. CIVIL ACTION VERSUS NO. 13-220 SALVADOR LEE, ET AL. SECTION I ORDER OF REMAND When the above-captioned matter was removed from state court, the removing party asserted jurisdiction solely on the basis of 12 U.S.C. § 632, which creates federal question subject matter jurisdiction over “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking.”1 The notice of removal identified only two defendants as corporations “organized under the laws of the United States”: Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (“Wells Fargo”), and Bank of America, N.A. (“Bank of America.”).2 The Court granted motions to dismiss and dismissed plaintiffs’ claims against Wells