Markle Interests, LLC v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service et al
[…] "critical habitat of [listed] species is not ... determinable [at
the time of listing], the Secretary ... may extend the one-year
period specified in paragraph (A) by not more than one additional
year....") and 50 C.F.R. § 424.17(b)(2).
5
16 U.S.C. § 1532(5)(A).
express
terms,
the
Act
Thus, in so differentiating, by its
contemplates
the
designation
of
both
"occupied" and "unoccupied" critical habitat. FWS may designate as
critical
occupied
habitat
that
contains
certain
physical
or
biological features called "primary constituent elements", or
"PCEs".3
50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b).
FWS may designate as critical
unoccupied habitat so long as it determines it is "essential for
the conservation of the species" and "only when a designation
limited to its present range would be inadequate to ensure the
conservation of the species."
50 C.F.R. § 424.12(e).
Once designated, critical habitat is protected from harm if
and
when
triggered:
the
ESA's
federal
agency
consultation
mechanism
is
federal agencies must consult with FWS on any actions
"authorized, funded, or carried out by" the agency to ensure that
their
actions
do
"not