Markle Interests, LLC v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service et al
[…] (i) the specific areas within the geographical area
occupied by the species, at the time it is listed in
accordance with the provisions of section 1533 of this
title, on which are found those physical or biological
features (I) essential to the conservation of the species
and
(II)
which
may
require
special
management
considerations or protection; and
(ii) specific areas outside the geographical area
occupied by the species at the time it is listed in
32
Unit 1 is unoccupied.
Unlike occupied habitat, on which FWS
must find all of the physical or biological features called PCEs
(50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b)),27 Congress does not define unoccupied
habitat
by
reference
to
PCEs;
rather,
FWS
is
tasked
with
designating as critical unoccupied habitat so long as it determines
it is "essential for the conservation of the species" and "only
when a designation limited to its present range would be inadequate
to ensure the conservation of the species." 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(e).
As previously explained, FWS determined that the recovery of the
frog "will not be possible without the establishment of additional
breeding populations of the species" and it found that the ponds in
Unit 1 "provide breeding habitat that in its totality is not known
to
be