USA v. Audubon Capital SBIC, L.P.
[…] 2013.
Audubon now moves to dismiss as premature, or,
alternatively, to continue the United States' motion for a
permanent injunction and the appointment of a receiver.
I.
Discussion
Audubon contends that the United States' motion for a
permanent injunction and the appointment of a receiver should be
dismissed as premature or continued.
The Court cannot agree.3
A.
As a SBA license holder, Audubon agreed to submit itself to
all of the terms and conditions prescribed by the Act, including
the provisions relating to the injunctions and receivers.
Section 687c(a) of the Act states:
Whenever, in the judgment of the Administration, a
licensee or any other person has engaged . . . . in any
acts or practices which constitute . . . a violation of
any provision of this chapter, or of any rule or
regulation under this chapter . . . the Administration
may make application to the proper district court of the
United States . . . for an order enjoining such acts or
3
Because the only issue before the Court is whether the United
States' motion should be dismissed as premature or continued, the
Court does not address the merits of the United States' motion
for injunctive relief and the appointment of a receiver, which is
presently set for hearing in July.
4
practices, or for an order enforcing compliance with such
provision, rule, regulation, or order, and such courts
shall have jurisdiction of such actions and, upon a
showing by the Administration that such licensee or other
person has engaged or is about to engage in any such acts
or practices, a permanent or temporary injunction,
restraining order, or other order, shall be granted
without bond.
15 U.S.C. § 687c(a) (emphasis added).
To seek a permanent
injunction under Section 687c(a), the United States must show
that Audubon has engaged or is about to engage in "practices
which constitute or will constitute a violation of the rules and
regulations" issued by the SBA pursuant to the Act.
In its motion, the United States has alleged (in alarming
detail) four specific violations:
(1) failure to cure default on
debenture number 02000760, in violation of 13 C.F.R. §§