USA v. Audubon Capital SBIC, L.P.
[…] The Court denied the motion on June 19, 2013, finding that the motion was not premature because Audubon admitted to having engaged in practices that violate the Act, and that a continuance was unwarranted because the Act displaces the ordinary requirements for equitable relief. The Court now turns to the merits of the United States' motion for a permanent injunction and the appointment of a receiver. I. Legal Standards A SBA license holder agrees to submit itself to all of the terms and conditions prescribed by the Act, including the provisions relating to injunctions and receivers. Section 687c(a) of the Act states: Whenever, in the judgment of the [SBA], a licensee or any other person has engaged . . . . in any acts or practices which constitute . . . a violation of any provision of this chapter, or of any rule or regulation under this chapter . . . the [SBA] may make application to the 4 proper district court of the United States . . . for an order enjoining such acts or practices, or for an order enforcing compliance with such provision, rule, regulation, or order, and such courts shall have jurisdiction of such actions and, upon a showing by the [SBA] that such licensee or other person has engaged or is about to engage in any such acts or practices, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, shall be granted without bond. 15 U.S.C. § 687c(a) (emphasis added). The Act further provides that in any such proceeding for injunctive relief: The court as a court of equity may, to such extent as it deems necessary, take exclusive jurisdiction of the licensee or licensees and the assets thereof, wherever located; and the court shall have jurisdiction in any such proceeding to appoint a trustee or receiver to hold or administer under the discretion of the court the assets so possessed. Id. § 687c(b) (emphasis added). Finally, the Act states: The [SBA] shall have authority to act as trustee or receiver of the licensee. Upon request by the [SBA], the court may appoint the [SBA] to act in such capacity unless the court deems such appointment inequitable or otherwise inappropriate by reason of the special circumstances involved. Id. § 687c(c) (emphasis added). II. Discussion The United States contends that permanent injunctive relief and the appointment of a receiver is appropriate. The Court agrees. A. To receive a permanent injunction under Section 687c(a), the United States must show that Audubon has engaged or is about to 5 engage in "practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of the rules and regulations" issued by the SBA pursuant to the Act.