USA v. Audubon Capital SBIC, L.P.
[…] Partners, LP, 399 F. Supp. 2d 1, 3 n.1 (D. Mass. 2005) ("Since the requested equitable relief is expressly prescribed in the statute, it is unnecessary for the SBA to show irreparable injury or to meet the usual standards for equitable relief."). Therefore, because it is undisputed that Audubon has violated the federal rules and regulations issued under the authority of the SBA, the Court finds that the United States has met its burden under the statute and a permanent injunction must be granted.4 B. The question now becomes whether the SBA should be appointed receiver of Audubon. Section 687c(c) states that "[t]he [SBA] shall have authority to act as trustee or receiver of the licensee. Upon request by the [SBA], the court may appoint the [SBA] to act in such capacity unless the court deems such appointment inequitable or otherwise inappropriate by reason of the special circumstances involved." (emphasis added). 15 U.S.C. § 687c(c) No party genuinely contests that the decision to appoint a receiver is discretionary. 4 See First La. Inv.