Asignacion v. Rickmers Genoa Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Cie KG
[…] Acuna v. Brown & Root, 200 F.3d 335, 339 (5th Cir. 2000). The United States is a party to the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards, which Congress has implemented at 9 U.S.C. § 201, et seq. (the “Convention Act”). “Among the Convention Act’s provisions are jurisdictional grants giving the federal district courts original and removal jurisdiction over cases related to arbitration agreements falling under the Convention.” Acosta v. Master Maintenance and Const. Inc., 452 F.3d 373, 375 (5th Cir. 2006) (emphasis added). Specifically, Section 203 of the Convention Act provides that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.” 9 U.S.C. § 203. Notwithstanding the Saving to Suitors Clause, 28 U.S.C. § 1333, cases arising under the Convention may be removed to federal court pursuant to Section 205 of the Convention Act. 9 U.S.C. § 205. Section 205 provides as follows: [w]here the subject matter of an action or proceeding