Tran et al v. United States Department of State et al
[…] has expired for Plaintiffs’ Constitutional claims.
Accordingly, and for the reasons articulated below IT IS
ORDERED that Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss or in the Alternative
for Summary Judgment (Rec. Doc. No. 55) is GRANTED and
Plaintiffs’ claims are DISMISSED.
Law and Analysis
I. Statutory Claims
Plaintiffs point to 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(1) as prohibiting
the grant of aid by the United States to certain foreign
countries who have expropriated the property of United States
citizens. That provision however was subsequently superseded by
22 U.S.C. § 2370a. See Talenti v. Clinton, 102 F.3d 573, 575
(D.C. Cir. 1996). The Court therefore analyzes Plaintiffs’
claims under § 2370a.
§ 2370a provides in relevant part:
(a) Prohibition
None of the funds made available to carry out this Act, the
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C.A. 2151 et seq.],
or the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C.A. 2751 et seq.]
may be provided to a government or any agency or
instrumentality thereof, if the government of such country
(other than a country described if subsection (d) of this
section)—
(1) has on or after January 1, 1956-(A) nationalized or expropriated the property of any United
States person . . .
2
However the prohibition on aid contains a waiver provision,
which reads “[t]he President may waive the prohibitions in
subsections (a) and (b) of this section for a country, on an
annual basis, if the President determines and so notifies
Congress that it is in the national interest to do so.” 22
U.S.C. § 2370a (g).
Separate and apart from the prohibition in § 2370a,
Plaintiffs also point to 22 U.S.C. § 2370(f)(1) which provides:
(f) (1) No assistance shall be furnished under this
chapter, (except section 2174 (b) of this title) to any
Communist country.