Tran et al v. United States Department of State et al
[…] may be provided to a government or any agency or
instrumentality thereof, if the government of such country
(other than a country described if subsection (d) of this
section)—
(1) has on or after January 1, 1956-(A) nationalized or expropriated the property of any United
States person . . .
2
However the prohibition on aid contains a waiver provision,
which reads “[t]he President may waive the prohibitions in
subsections (a) and (b) of this section for a country, on an
annual basis, if the President determines and so notifies
Congress that it is in the national interest to do so.” 22
U.S.C. § 2370a (g).
Separate and apart from the prohibition in § 2370a,
Plaintiffs also point to 22 U.S.C. § 2370(f)(1) which provides:
(f) (1) No assistance shall be furnished under this
chapter, (except section 2174 (b) of this title) to any
Communist country. This restriction may not be waived
pursuant to any authority contained in this chapter unless
the President finds and promptly reports to Congress that:
(A) such assistance is vital to the security of the United
States;
(B) the recipient country is not controlled by the
international Communist
conspiracy; and
(C) such assistance will further promote the independence
of the recipient country from international communism. For
the purposes of this subsection, the phrase “Communist
country” includes specifically, but is not limited to, the
following countries: Democratic People’s Republic of Korea,
People’s Republic of China Republic of Cuba, Socialist
Republic of Vietnam, Tibet[.]
However, like the provision above, § 2370(f) also contains a