Keymel Technologies, LLC v. Zurich North America Insurance Company et al
[…] public building or public work of the Federal Government to post a performance bond, for the
protection of the Government, and a payment bond “for the protection of all persons supplying
labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract.” 40 U.S.C. § 3131(a) &
(b). Thus, “[a]ny person who has supplied labor or material on the project may bring a civil
action on the payment bond against the contractor.” U.S. ex rel. Air Control Technologies, Inc.
v. Pre Con Industries, Inc., 720 F.3d 1174 (9th Cir. 2013); 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(4). However,
the Miller Act provides a limitation on this right: “An action brought under this subsection must
be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or
material was supplied by the person bringing the action.” 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(4) (emphasis
added).
Defendant Zurich contends that plaintiff Keymel did not file suit timely under the Miller
Act’s statute of limitations. Both parties agree that March 3, 2011 was the day on which the last
of the labor was performed. (Rec. Doc. 1, at 3; Rec.