JNP Enterprises, LLC v. Patterson Structural Moving and Shoring, LLC et al
[…] defendants only seek to add Johnson due to their concern that they may not be able to collect a judgment
against them in the event that this Court awards one. See R. Doc. 49, p. 6. Furthermore, JNP argues that
defendants have failed to state a claim against Johnson for actions constituting individual negligence or
fraud, separate and apart from his role as a member of JNP. Id. Therefore, JNP argues that defendants
have failed to show “why justice so requires” that they should be permitted leave to amend in accordance
with Rule 15(a). See R. Doc. 49, p. 9.
2
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12:1320(D) provides, “[D] Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in
derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited
liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent
or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any
such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him.”
4
JNP also argues that Defendants failed to allege that Johnson owed a duty to them outside of his
capacity as a member of JNP. Id. at p. 6. Lastly, JNP contends that defendants have failed to distinguish