Najor v. Plaquemines Clay Co., LLC et al
[…] Doc. 128 at 20). Where the requirements for formation have not been met, a contract is null. La. Civ. Code art. 2029. “A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral.” La. Civ. Code art. 2030. An action to annul an absolutely null contract does not 14 prescribe. La. Civ. Code art. 2032. In contrast, a relatively null contract is one that “violates a rule intended for the protection of private parties, as when a party lacked capacity or did not give free consent at the time the contract was made.” La. Civ. Code art. 2031. Nevertheless, “[r]elative nullity may be invoked only by those persons for whose interest the ground for nullity was established, and may not be declared by the court on its own initiative.” Id. “Action of annulment of a relatively null contract must be brought within five years from the time the ground for nullity … was discovered, as in the case of … fraud.” La. Civ.