Pan American Life Insurance Company v. Louisiana Acquisitions Corp. et al
[…] (“LUTPA”), states that “[u]nfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” (emphasis added). Assuming that a given
13-5027 Pan American Life Ins. Co. v. Louisiana Acquisitions Corp. & Inter-Continental Hotels Corp.
Order and Reasons (re: 163)
Page 9 of 13
set of facts is sufficiently offensive to be “unlawful,” 6 and therefore plausibly
characterizable as a “violation of law,” Defendants’ contention is that when the LUTPA
claim is asserted against a former partner, § 12:1502’s time limitations apply the same
as they would with a tort claim.
The questions regarding applicability arise because the LUTPA is a statutory
scheme with its own prescriptive period in § 51:1409(E) (“The action provided by this
section shall be prescribed by one year running from the time of the transaction or act
which gave rise to this right of action.”). In stark contrast to § 12:1502, the LUTPA’s
prescriptive period has no peremptive attributes of its own so concepts such as
continuing tort and the discovery rule may apply to stave off prescription. PALIC argues