In the Matter of Lynx Production Services, Inc.
[…] (the "Limitation Act"), permits or requires the Court to stay state proceedings and whether and to what extent the saving to suitors clause, 28 U.S.C. § 1333, and the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (the "AIA"), prohibit such a stay. Briefly put, "the Limitation Act provides that the liability of a shipowner shall not exceed the value of the vessel at fault and her pending freight if the casualty occurred without the privity or knowledge of the shipowner." Texaco, Inc. v. Williams, 47 F.3d 765, 767 (5th Cir. 1995). The operative section of that act, 46 U.S.C. § 30511 (formerly 46 U.S.C. App. § 185), provides that an "owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter. The action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim." 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a). A bareboat charterer, such as Lynx, is considered an owner pro hac vice and may therefore seek protection under the Act. Id. at § 30501; see also Complaint of McDonough Marine Serv., a Div. of Marmac Corp., 749 F. Supp. 128, 131 (E.D. La. 1990)(so stating). To invoke those protections, an owner "shall" deposit with the court or court-appointed trustee "an amount, or approved security, that the court may fix from time to time as a necessary 5 to carry out this chapter." Id. at § 30511(b). Finally, and most relevant here, "when an action has been brought under [section 30511] and the owner has complied with subsection (b), all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease." Id. at § 30511(c). Rule F of the Supplemental Admiralty Rules further defines the procedural requirements to invoke the Limitation Act's protections.