Hoffman et al v. Bailey
[…] authority for the proposition that “prevailing party” under Article 971(B) requires a judgment in
favor of the Hoffmans in this action.63 Rather, the Hoffmans assert that the language of Article
971(B) clearly indicates that attorneys’ fees are awarded to the prevailing party “on a special
motion to strike,” and not the litigation itself.64 Finally, the Hoffmans contend that the request for
attorneys’ fees is based on their previous counsel’s actual billings and time records.65
III. Law and Analysis
A.
Legal Standard for Special Motions to Strike
Pursuant to Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 971, a special motion to strike is a
procedural device used to quickly dismiss meritless claims arising from any act of a person “in
furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana
Constitution in connection with a public issue.”66 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 971(B)
provides that the “prevailing party on a special motion to strike shall be awarded reasonable
61
Id.
62
Rec. Doc. 124 at 4.
63
Id.
64
Id.
65
Id.
66
La. Code Civ. P. art. 971.
10
attorneys’ fees and costs.”