Bass v. Superior Energy Services, Inc. et al
[…] instructs that courts, in determining whether the LHWCA applies to an action, are to ascertain whether the requisite “situs” and “status” are present through the following three inquiries: first, “whether the injury occurred on an OCSLA situs;” second, “whether OCSLA makes state law applicable;” and third, whether “the injured party’s status makes the LHWCA applicable under OCSLA.”127 The LHWCA, as codified at 33 U.S.C. § 903, states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, compensation shall be payable under this chapter in respect of disability or death of an employee” At § 904, the LHWCA provides that “[c]ompensation shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury.”128 Further, at § 905(a), the LHWCA provides that “the liability of an employer prescribed in section 904 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee.129 Accordingly, the statute, when applicable, establishes an exclusive, no-fault compensation regime