J&J Sports Productions, Inc v. Evolution Entertainment Group, LLC et al
[…] of a LLC"). To reiterate, the Court concludes that Plaintiff is entitled to summary
judgment on its § 605(a) claim against Defendant Evolution and Defendant Thomas.8
The Court sua sponte grants summary judgment against Plaintiff and in favor of
Defendant Tigler on all claims against Tigler.
Under § 605, a private party may recover either its actual damages or statutory
damages, as well as full costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. See 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3).
In its Complaint, Plaintiff elected to pursue statutory damages for the §605(a)
violation.9 The Court may in its discretion award statutory damages for each violation
of § 605(a) in the amount of $1,000 to $10,000, "as the court considers just." 47 U.S.C.
§ 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). If the Court finds that "the violation was committed willfully and
for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain," the
Because Plaintiff did not brief specifically address the applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 2511 to
interception by misrepresentation, and because Plaintiff conceded in its Complaint that it does not seek