Board of Commissioners of the Southeast Louisiana Flood Protection Authority - East et al v. Tennessee Gas Pipeline Company, LLC et al
[…] Irving, alleging that Irving’s landfill operations violated section 408. The court held, without further
explanation, that “Dallas, as the owner and operator of levees built by the United States to prevent
floods, is a member of the class for whose benefit Section 408 was enacted.”161 No subsequent case
cites Dallas for the proposition that the duties imposed by any section of the Rivers and Harbors Act
159
In re S. Scrap Material Co., L.L.C., 713 F.Supp.2d 568, 575 (E.D. La. 2010) (Feldman, J.) (citing Wyandotte
Transp. Co. v. United States, 389 U.S. 191, 201 (1967)).
160
33 U.S.C.A. § 408 states:
It shall not be lawful for any person or persons to take possession of or make use of for any purpose,
or build upon, alter, deface, destroy, move, injure, obstruct by fastening vessels thereto or otherwise,
or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any sea wall, bulkhead, jetty, dike, levee, wharf,
pier, or other work built by the United States, or any piece of plant, floating or otherwise, used in the
construction of such work under the control of the United States, in whole or in part, for the
preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters or to prevent floods, or as boundary
marks, tide gauges, surveying stations, buoys, or other established marks, nor remove for ballast or
other purposes any stone or other material composing such works: Provided, That the Secretary of the
Army may, on the recommendation of the Chief of Engineers, grant permission for the temporary
occupation or use of any of the aforementioned public works when in his judgment such occupation
or use will not be injurious to the public interest: Provided further, That the Secretary may, on the
recommendation of the Chief of Engineers, grant permission for the alteration or permanent
occupation or use of any of the aforementioned public works when in the judgment of the Secretary
such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness
of such work.
161
United States v. City of Irving, Tex., 482 F.Supp. 393, 396 (N.D. Tex. 1979).
27
extend to the protection of a levee owner or operator, and this Court will not be the first to do so.162
In the absence of any controlling or persuasive authority similar to the rule proposed by Plaintiff,