Maurer v. Independence Town
[…] therefore holds that plaintiff has failed to show that he was
15
entitled to any procedural protections before his termination.
1.
Violation of the Firefighter Bill of Rights
The Louisiana Firefighter Bill of Rights mandates that
certain "minimum standards" apply whenever a "fire employee" is
under investigation, La. Rev. Stat. § 33:2181(B), and provides
that "[a]ny discipline, demotion, dismissal or adverse action of
any sort taken against a fire employee without complete
compliance with the provisions of [the statute] is an absolute
nullity[.]" La. Rev. Stat. § 33:2181(C).
The Court finds that these provisions are not applicable to
plaintiff because he is not a "fire employee" within the meaning
of the statute. A "fire employee" is defined as "any person
employed in the fire department of any municipality, parish, or
fire protection district maintaining a full-time regularly paid
fire department, regardless of the specific duties of such person
within the fire department, and who is under investigation with a
view to possible disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal."
La. Rev. Stat. § 33:2181(A)(1). Plaintiff was employed by IVFD, a
private corporation, not by Independence or Tangipahoa Parish.74
74
David S. Maurer v. Town of Independence, Louisiana et
al., No. 2:13-cv-05910, R. Doc. 1 at 4 (alleging that IVFD is a