Maurer v. Independence Town
[…] shifting of both attorney's fees and expert witness fees. Id. at
88-92. The Court explained that "this statutory usage shows
beyond question that attorney's fees and expert fees are distinct
24
items of expense. If . . . the one includes the other, dozens of
statutes referring to the two separately becomes an inexplicable
exercise in redundancy." Id. at 92. So it is here as well. If a
private corporation such as IVFD were considered to be the "fire
department of a[] municipality, parish, or fire protection
district" within the meaning of section 33:2181, there would have
been no need for the Louisiana legislature to refer separately to
"municipal fire departments, parishes or parish fire departments,
or fire protection districts," and to "nonprofit corporations
under contract with a fire protection district or other political
subdivision to provide [fire protection] services" in section
33:1991. Nor would there have been need for it to refer
separately to "any municipality, parish, fire protection
district, or other political subdivision maintaining a fire
department" and "any nonprofit corporation contracting with any