Mills v. Bogalusa City, et al
[…] 171 Finally, Moving Defendants submit the statement of Scott Seals who asserted that he observed a “white male dressed in shorts and what looked like a pink button up shirt hit Chad Cassard in the chest with a bundle of papers and state ‘you’ve been served brother.’” 172 Moving Defendants have submitted Dendinger’s arrestee reports, which state charges of “obstruction of justice” pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 14:130.1, “intimidating a witness” pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 14:129.1, and “battery on a police officer – simple” pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 14:34.2. 173 Louisiana Revised Statute § 14:34.2 provides that “[b]attery of a police officer is a battery committed without the consent of the victim when the offender has reasonable grounds to believe the victim is a police officer acting in the performance of his duty.” Battery is defined under Louisiana law as “the intentional use of force upon the person of another” and simple battery is defined as “a battery committed without the consent of the victim.” 174 Dendinger contends that there was no probable cause because the statements given by the witnesses were