Watson et al v. Clear Channel Broadcasting, Inc.
[…] See Berry, 715 F.2d at 981. Accordingly, the continuing violations doctrine 45 46 R. Doc. No. 38, ¶ 14. R. Doc. No. 38, ¶ 14. 17 does not apply and plaintiffs’ Title VII claims that arose before December 16, 2009 are timebarred. 2. State Law Claims Defendant argues that plaintiffs’ claims pursuant to the Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law (“LEDL”), La. Rev. Stat. § 23:301 et seq., are untimely because they are subject to an 18 month prescriptive period.47 The LEDL provides, “Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year.” La. Rev. Stat. § 23:303(D). “[T]his one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission,” but such suspension of the prescriptive period is limited to six months. Id. Accordingly, all of plaintiffs’ LEDL claims that arose more than 18 months prior to the filing of the complaint are untimely. See id.; Holliday v. Commonwealth Brands, Inc., No. 10-2785, 2012 WL 72468, at *2 (E.D. La.