Denham Law Firm, PLLC et al v. United States of America et al
[…] 8
within which a suit must be brought against the United States
under the provisions of a federal statute is strictly a condition
of the remedy given.").
Denham sues the United States under 26 U.S.C. § 7426(a)(1),
which states that "[i]f a levy has been made on property . . .
any person (other than the person against whom is assessed the
tax out of which such levy arose) who claims an interest in or
lien on such property and that such property was wrongfully
levied upon may bring a civil action against the United States in
a district court of the United States." Section 7426 specifies
that the statute of limitations for such actions is set out in
§ 6532(c). 26 U.S.C. § 7426(i). Section 6532(c), in turn,
provides that "no suit or proceeding under section 7426 shall be
begun after the expiration of 9 months from the date of the
levy," unless the party claiming an interest in the levied
property makes an administrative request for return of the
property, in which case the 9-month period may be extended. 26
U.S.C. § 6532(c). In order to extend the 9-month limitations
period, the administrative request "must be filed within nine