Mitchell v. Hood
[…] Lake Charles American Press, L.L.C., 566 F.3d 164, 170 (5th Cir. 2009) (quoting Starr v. Boudreaux, 978 So.2d 384, 388-89 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2007)). After the defendant makes this showing, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to demonstrate a probability of success on the merits of his claim. Louisiana Crisis Assistance Center v. Marzano-Lesnevich, 827 F.Supp.2d 668, 674 (E.D. La. 2011) (citing Carr v. Abel, 10-CA-835 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/29/11); 64 So.3d 292, 297). Article 971(D) says that “[a]ll discovery proceedings in the action shall be stayed upon the filing of a notice of motion made pursuant to this Article. The stay of discovery shall remain 5 in effect until notice of entry of the order ruling on the motion.” La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 971(D). Accordingly, this Court stayed discovery in the present case. (Rec. Doc. 50). However, this section also provides that “on noticed motion and for good cause shown, [the court] may order that specified discovery be conducted.” La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 971(D).