Hubbard v. Laborde Marine, L.L.C. et al
[…] arguments related to 28 U.S.C. § 1333.
Defendants' first argument relies on OCSLA's broad jurisdictional grant. Plaintiff concedes
that OCSLA provides removal jurisdiction, but argues that Defendants have not met their burden
to prove that this case falls within OCSLA's jurisdictional requirements. Specifically, Plaintiff
contends that Defendants must prove that the operative facts underlying Plaintiff's complaint
occurred on the OCS (referred to herein as a situs requirement).
OCSLA's jurisdictional grant is found in 43 U.S.C. § 1349. It provides that:
[T]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of
cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with [] any
operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves
exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the
subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves
rights to such minerals.
This language has been interpreted as straightforward and very broad. Tennessee Gas
Pipeline v. Houston Cas. Ins. Co., 87 F.3d 150, 154 (5th Cir. 1996). Courts generally impose a two
part test for evaluating jurisdiction under OCSLA, asking whether "(1) the activities that caused the