Harvey v. American Funds Service Company
[…] employee.
-8-
§
26 U.S.C. § 3406(h)(10).
That is, payments that are subject to
withholding under § 3406 should be treated as if they were wages
paid by an employer to an employee (even though there is no actual
employment relationship), except under § 3402(n). Under § 3402(n),
an employer is not required to withhold any tax if the employee
furnishes to the employer a withholding exemption certificate
verifying that the employee: (1) incurred no income tax liability
for the preceding year, and (2) anticipates that he will incur no
income tax liability for the current year.
Under § 3403, however,
"the employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required
to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be
liable to any person for the amount of such payment." Accordingly,
consistent with § 3406(h)(10), the payor becomes liable to the IRS
for the payment of the backup withholding, but is by law insulated
from liability to any other person, including the payee.
See 26
U.S.C. §§ 3403, 3406(h)(10).
Here,
defendant
contends
plaintiff's
claims
should
be
dismissed because defendant was authorized and required to withhold
dividend
payments
from
plaintiff's
investment
account
upon
receiving the C-Notice. Defendant argues successfully that because
it
was
authorized
to
withhold
the
payments
under
plaintiff's claims are statutorily barred by § 3403.
agrees.
Section
3406
required
plaintiff's dividend payment.
defendant
to
backup
§
3406,
The Court
withhold
And, to underscore, under § 3403
-9-
defendant "shall not be liable to any person for the amount of such
payment."
See 26 U.S.C. § 3406(h)(10).
Plaintiff's allegations
therefore fail as a matter of law.
Plaintiff contends that because he furnished to defendant a
"withholding
exemption
certificate"
under
§
3402(n),
he
was
statutorily exempt from backup withholding under § 3406(h)(10).