Harvey v. American Funds Service Company
[…] U.S.C. § 3406(c).
Notice".
The
This notice is commonly referred to as a "C-
IRS
issues
a
C-Notice
to
the
payor
after
it
determines that there has been payee underreporting, mails at least
four notices to the payee, and assesses any tax deficiencies.
U.S.C. § 3406(c)(1).
26
Once the IRS issues a C-Notice to the payor,
the withholding can only be stopped after the IRS makes a favorable
determination to the payee and then: (1) provides the payee with a
written certification that withholding is to stop and (2) directly
notifies
the
payor
to
stop
the
withholding.
26
U.S.C.
3406(c)(3)(B)(ii).
Section 3406 also provides:
For purposes of section 31, this chapter (other than
section 3402(n)), and so much of subtitle F (other than
section 7205) as relates to this chapter, payments which
are subject to withholding under this section shall be
treated as if they were wages paid by an employer to an
employee.
-8-
§
26 U.S.C. § 3406(h)(10).
That is, payments that are subject to
withholding under § 3406 should be treated as if they were wages
paid by an employer to an employee (even though there is no actual
employment relationship), except under § 3402(n). Under § 3402(n),
an employer is not required to withhold any tax if the employee
furnishes to the employer a withholding exemption certificate
verifying that the employee: (1) incurred no income tax liability