Total Safety U.S., Inc. v. Rowland
[…] 717 (5th Cir. 2013). In light of the jurisprudence that followed
the 9 to 5 Fashions decision, both at the state and at the
federal level, the Court, under Erie, finds that the Louisiana
Supreme Court would not recognize the instant claim against a
corporate entity, and grants the 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss the
counterclaim for intentional interference with contract.
B. Unfair Trade Practices
Total Safety has moved to dismiss Rowland’s claims under
the Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law
(“LUTPA”),
La.
Rev.
Stat.
51:1401,
et
seq.
LUTPA
§
51:1409
provides that, “Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of
money or movable property...as a result of the use or employment
9
by
another
person
of
an
unfair
or
deceptive
method,
act
or
practice declared unlawful by § 51:1405 may bring an action....”
Section 1405(A) to which § 1409 refers, states that “[u]nfair
methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared
unlawful.” Private parties have a right of action under LUTPA.
Felder’s
Collision
Parts,
Inc.
v.
General