Shell Offshore Inc. v. Tesla Offshore, L.L.C. et al
[…] body of rules accepted by most maritime nations, including the United States.”) (footnotes omitted).
19
R. Doc. No. 175-3, at 5.
20
R. Doc. No. 175-5, at 2. Although it did not attach this portion of Daley’s deposition to its
motion, Shell asserts that Daley testified as follows: “Let me say it this way, [the NAUTILUS is not
required by law to obey the COLREGS, but it is good seamanship and prudent for them to obey the
COLREGS.” R. Doc. No. 175-1, at 8-9.
21
R. Doc. No. 175-1, at 7-9.
5
No party disputes that the DEEPWATER NAUTILUS was a vessel. See 33 C.F.R. § 140.10
(“Mobile offshore drilling unit or MODU means a vessel, other than public vessel of the United
States, capable of engaging in drilling operations for exploration or exploitation of subsea
resources.”). As a matter of federal law, the COLREGS “shall be applicable to, and shall be
complied with by–”
(1) all vessels, public and private, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,
while upon the high seas or in waters connected therewith navigable by seagoing
vessels, and