In re the Matter of Marquette Transportation Company Gulf-Inland, LLC
[…] 30
Id. at p. 4.
31
Id. at pp. 4–5.
32
Id. at p. 5.
33
Rec. Doc. 5. at p. 4.
34
Rec. Doc. 6 at pp. 6–12.
6
Marquette initiated the present action under 46 U.S.C. §§ 30501 et seq., the federal statutory scheme
governing actions for exoneration and limitation of liability. Evans, on the other hand, seeks relief
under the Jones Act and the General Maritime law, and has demanded a jury trial.35
1.
Jury Trial Under the Jones Act and General Maritime Law
Evans seeks relief under the Jones Act. That statute, as codified at 46 U.S.C. § 30104,
provides that “[a] seaman injured in the course of employment . . . may elect to bring a civil action
at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.” The Supreme Court has held that the
Jones Act’s jury trial right also applies to General Maritime law claims deriving from the same
“transaction or accident” as an underlying Jones Act claim.36 Evans’s jury trial demand is therefore
proper.
2.
Bench Trial in the Limitation Action