Hernandez v. United States of America et al
[…] A driver has a “continuing duty to exercise care and caution” after entering the intersection.
Mentel v. Boston Ins. Co., 144 So. 2d 441, 445 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1962). The fact that a driver fails
to see a vehicle that he should have seen, does not excuse the driver from liability. Id. at 444.
Second, New Orleans Municipal Code Sec. 154-400 states, “The operator of any vehicle
in this city shall maintain a reasonable vigilance at all times while driving, sufficient to avoid
collision with another vehicle, pedestrian, or other private or public property.” The ordinance
references LSA-R.S. 32:58 which states in pertinent part, “Any person operating a motor vehicle
on the public roads of this state shall drive in a careful and prudent manner, so as not to endanger
the life, limb, or property of any person.”
This uncontested motion is limited to the issues of liability, course and scope of
employment, and insurance coverage. Because the motion is uncontested the Court need only
examine whether the moving party has met her burden as to each element.
1. Liability
Ms.